TCS ASPIRE : Know your TCS test 2013


 Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
When and where was TCS founded?
A. 1968, Mumbai
B. 1954, Mumbai
C. 1968, Jamshedpur
D. 1954, Coimbatore

Answer Key: A
[ Tips: The correct answer is 1968, Mumbai. In 1968, TCS was formed as division of TATA Sons. It started as Tata Computer Center. Its main business was to provide computer services to other group companies. An electrical engineer from the Tata Electric Companies, Fakir Chand Kohli, was brought in as the first General Manager. Soon after, the company was named Tata Consultancy Services.TCS is headquartered in Mumbai, and operates in more than 42 countries and has more than 142 offices across the world.] 
# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
To how many industries does TCS provides its consultancy?
A. 12
B. 10
C. 20
D. 15

Answer Key: A
[ Tips: The correct answer is 12. 1) Banking and Financial Services 2) Energy, Resources and Utilities 3) Government 4) Healthcare 5) High-tech 6)Insurance 7)Life Sciences 8)Manufacturing 9)Media and Information services 10) Retail and Consumer products 11) Telecom and 12) Travel, transport and hospitality]
# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
What are the values of TCS?
A. Leading Change, Integrity, Responsibility, Excellence, Learning and propelling
B. Leading innovation, Integrity, Respect for the colleagues, Excellence, Mentoring and Sharing
C. Leading innovation, Integrity, Courteous, Certainty, Learning and Sharing Correct
D. Leading Change, Integrity, Respect for individual, Excellence, Learning and Sharing

Answer Key: D
[ Tips: The correct answer is Leading Change, Integrity, Respect for individual, Excellence, Learning and Sharing] 
# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
What is the name of the first research center established by TCS?
A. Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)
B. Tata Research Development and Design Center (TRDDC)
C. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)
D. Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

Answer Key: B
[ Tips: The correct answer is Tata Research Development and Design Center (TRDDC)] 
# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
What was TCS’s first onsite project?
A. Automating Johannesburg Stock Exchange
B. Burroughs (the first business computer manufacturer)
C. Developing electronic depository, SECOM for SIS SegaInterSettle, Switzerland
D. Institutional Group and Information Company (IGIC)

Answer Key: D
[ Tips: The correct answer is Institutional Group and Information Company (IGIC). The company pioneered the global delivery model for IT services with its first offshore client in 1974. TCS’s first international order came from Burroughs, one of the first business computer manufacturers. TCS was assigned to write code for the Burroughs machines for several US-based clients. This experience also helped TCS bag its first onsite project – the Institutional Group and Information Company (IGIC), a data centre for ten banks, which catered to two million customers in the US, assigned TCS the task of maintaining and upgrading its computer systems.]
# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
TCS is ….. largest IT firm in the world?
A. 8th
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 6th

Answer Key: A 
# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
Who is TCS first General Manager?
A. JRD Tata
B. F.C Kohli
C. Ratan Tata
D. S. Ramadorai

Answer Key: B 

# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
TCS provides six major IT services
A. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering
B. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering
C. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering
D. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering

Answer Key: B 

# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Which model does TCS follow?
A. Global Integrated Delivery Model
B. World Integrated Delivery Model
C. World Network Delivery Model
D. Global Network Delivery Model

Answer Key: D 

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Tata Consulting Services goes public in India’s private sector’s largest initial public offer in
A. 2006 
B. 1999 
C. 2004 
D. 2002 

Answer Key: C 

7 comments:

  1. Does everyone have the same set of question? And I guess these same questions were asked for the 2012 ILP ASPIRE know your TCS quiz. Have these questions been repeated this year again?

    ReplyDelete
  2. no... i took up the test a few days ago and though a little was repeated, the rest was different!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hai ashwini can u ples share ur experiance and some questions of aspire 2013..?????

      Delete
  3. These are the Snapshots of Service agreement and Notarised Affidavit...I have uploaded it...It will help you guys to get some idea...Download from the link below:
    http://adf.ly/QBN3S

    ReplyDelete
  4. When I am searching for ASPIRE online I find there are 8 courses including java and unix but I have got the joining of November 2013 and the Aspire course is having only 6 courses. No java and unix course. Ashwini can you tell me that what courses do you have in your Aspire course???

    ReplyDelete
  5. can any one tell me who is the largest it exporter in india

    ReplyDelete
  6. join dis group on fb...all ur questions regardin documtn ..ill be answerd....it hppd me during my documtn phase...

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1147852702020733/

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/100828100086237/

    ReplyDelete